NTSB Identification: NYC97WA017
14 CFR operation of KISSIMAYU AVIATION
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 1996 in NAIROBI, Kenya
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: 5YALA
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 13, 1996, about 1130 greenwich mean time, a Piper, PA-31-310, 5YALA, operated by Kissimayu Aviation of Somalia, was destroyed when it struck terrain after the pilot reported a loss of engine power in the vicinity of Nairobi, Kenya. The pilot and seven passengers were fatally injured. The airplane departed the Nairobi Wilson Airport at 1110, destined for Mwanza, Tanzania. Weather conditions and type of flight plan were unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months