NTSB Identification: NYC97LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 1996 in WILLIAMSPORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: ZUKOWSKI EAA BIPLANE, registration: N818Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the aircraft completed the preflight and started the engine by hand propping. When he climbed into the cockpit, he closed the canopy to reduce the wind, but did not lock the canopy. After taxi and run-up, he still failed to lock the canopy, and began the takeoff roll. At rotation speed, the canopy slid back, caught his headphones, and held his head back. The pilot lost directional control, went off the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by use of a checklist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in opening of the unsecured canopy during the takeoff roll, and subsequent loss of directional control and a nose over. A factor was: the pilot's failure to use a checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months