NTSB Identification: NYC97LA012.
Accident occurred Monday, November 04, 1996 in LAURENS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Socata TB 9 TAMPICO, registration: N5541C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight, when he became lost and landed at an unfamiliar airport. He departed to return to his original destination and became lost again. The flight was airborne for several hours, when the fuel supply became low, and the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing on a road. During the precautionary landing, the right wing impacted an embankment and broke off. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any mechanical failure, nor did the pilot report any. The right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank had only 4 gallons of fuel remaining. The fuel selector was in the left fuel tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for a precautionary landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the student becoming lost, the subsequent low fuel condition, and the embankment in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months