NTSB Identification: NYC97LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in NORWOOD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N1216T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to his departure airport at 2100, and flew the localizer approach to runway 35. The control tower was closed, and the ATIS stated that the pilot controlled lighting (PCL) was in operation. The pilot stated that he was not able to activate the PCL, and performed a go-around. During the go-around, he was able to activate the runway lights, which included the runway visual approach slope indicator (VASI) for runway 35. During his second approach, while on final, he reduced power at 100 feet and then observed a deer on the runway. The pilot veered the airplane left to avoid the deer, and the airplane touched down on the grass parallel to the runway. After a 300 foot ground roll, the airplane struck the VASI.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to perform a go-around, when an animal obstructed the runway; and his failure to maintain clearance from an obstruction (VASI). Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, an animal (deer) on the runway, and the proximity of the obstruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months