NTSB Identification: NYC97FA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 1996 in ANDOVER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4926G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the local night flight, was to conduct a traffic report. During cruise flight, about 1,500 feet above mean sea level, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, and the engine continued to lose power. Subsequently, the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the engine revealed that it was equipped with a Bendix D3000 magneto, a dual magneto with a common shaft. No spark was observed when the magneto was rotated. Disassembly of the magneto revealed that the cam followers were worn, which prevented the cam lobes from contacting the followers, and subsequently, prevented the points from operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the dual magneto, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with trees during a forced landing at night. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months