NTSB Identification: NYC97FA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1996 in LEHMAN TOWNSHIP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N5671V
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was 90 minutes into the flight, level at 10,000 feet mean sea level, on a southwest heading, when air traffic control lost radio and radar contact with the flight. ATC observed primary radar targets only continue in a northerly direction, followed by a northeasterly direction. The cockpit, right wing and engine were found impaled on a tree near the point where radar contact was lost. The left wing and engine were within 200 feet east of the right wing. Debris was scattered northeast of the main wreckage for about 10,500 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fiberglass nose assembly had failed due to an undetermined reason. Airworthiness directives had been complied with that applied to the forward baggage compartment door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the forward fuselage nose assembly for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in-flight breakup of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months