NTSB Identification: MIA97LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 1996 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739ZA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that after making an approach to runway 18, '. . . the airplane ballooned on the landing and I could not keep it on the ground . . . .' The airplane then touched down hard and was damaged. The wind was reported to be from 170 degrees at 15 gusting 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a ballooned/bounced landing. The gusty wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months