NTSB Identification: MIA97LA029.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 1996 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1378K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot realized he had a tailwind while on short final approach and continued the approach to landing. During landing, he lost directional control of the aircraft, and it went off the runway and collided with trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot maintain directional control of the aircraft, while landing. The proximity of trees was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months