NTSB Identification: MIA97LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1996 in OCILLA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N53319
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he departed with about 30 gallons of fuel. After about 2 hours of flight, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a rough field, and the aircraft nosed over. Postcrash examination revealed that the aircraft did not contain any usable fuel, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage. The engine fuel injector manifold did not contain fuel, and there was no evidence of fuel system blockage or malfunction. Fuel was added to a wing tank, and the engine was started and operated to full power with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. Continental Engine representatives indicated that the engine consumed up to 18 gallons of fuel per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and failure to ensure the aircraft contained an adequate amount of fuel to complete the flight, which resulted in loss of engine power because of fuel exhaustion. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months