NTSB Identification: MIA97LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1996 in GULF SHORES, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N2428J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the engine lost power. The aircraft would not maintain altitude, and while the pilot was attempting to make a forced landing in a field, the aircraft collided with brush and trees. During postcrash testing, the engine would not operate above 2,400 rpm, and power output deteriorated further as the engine continued to run. The left ignition harness was deteriorated and had cracks in the insulation. The left ignition harness was replaced, and the engine operated normally. The engine received a annual inspection on May 27, 1996, 43 flight hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance/inspection of the aircraft engine, which allowed continued use of a deteriorated ignition harness and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months