NTSB Identification: MIA97LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1996 in COLUMBIANA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N6026T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but the engine did not restart, so he initiated a forced landing. Subsequently, he was forced to land in a heavy vine patch to avoid impacting power lines, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane's fuel selector switch was found positioned to the left tank. An FAA inspector stated that 'the left fuel tank appeared empty' when he checked it at the accident site. A mechanic, who removed the airplane from the crash site, reported that there was no evidence of residual fuel (coming from the fuel lines) when he removed the left wing, but there was fuel remaining when he removed the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation, and his failure to select a tank with fuel for a restart, which resulted in a failure to restart the engine, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with terrain. High obstructions and vegetation (heavy vines) in the emergency landing area were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months