NTSB Identification: MIA97LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1996 in WALNUT COVE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N8077M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner and a flight instructor (CFI) were on an instructional flight as part of the American Bonanza Society Pilot Proficiency Program. The aircraft owner was designated pilot-in-command (PIC) and the CFI was designated as a check pilot. A simulated engine failure was performed while approaching the airport. The PIC was flying the aircraft and crossed the threshold at between 90 and 100 knots. The aircraft touched down about midway on the 2,725 foot runway. The pilot applied moderate braking. By the time the check pilot responded with heavy braking, the aircraft was over running the runway where it collided with a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot/owner (PIC) to either go around while there was sufficient runway remaining or apply adequate braking to stop the aircraft before overrunning the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot/owner's misjudgment of distance and speed, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point, the check airman's failure to properly supervise the pilot/owner, and the proximity of the ditch to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months