NTSB Identification: LAX97LA303.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1996 in DUNSMUIR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: FLEMING GLASSAIR III, registration: N77DF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated pilot departed before daylight in mountainous terrain under an overcast sky. The pilot did not file a flight plan nor obtain a formal weather briefing. When he failed to arrive at his destination a search was initiated. The aircraft was located 9 months later, about 4.5 miles south of the departure point in mountainous terrain. According to a sheriff's investigator, the engine was buried below the ground surface and the airplane was very fragmented.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's intentional flight into marginal meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain during dark nighttime conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months