NTSB Identification: LAX97LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1996 in BIG BEAR CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1042G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while approaching the Big Bear City Airport, he monitored the AWOS and understood the wind was from 250 degrees at 5 knots. He said that during final approach to land on runway 26, he was 'fighting to keep lined up,' and the windsock was 90 degrees to the runway. During the landing flare, a gust pushed the airplane off the runway, and the airplane collided with a light stanchion. The pilot additionally reported that the accident could have been prevented had he gone around or exercised 'better crosswind landing technique.' The Big Bear City Airport AWOS reported that the wind was from 360 degrees at 9 gusting 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, and his failure to maintain alignment with the runway. The gusty crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months