NTSB Identification: LAX97LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1996 in FALLBROOK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N70967
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after going around from his first landing attempt on the 2,160-foot-long runway because his airspeed was too high on short final, he then remained in the traffic pattern to make another landing attempt. He reported that on his subsequent landing attempt, he was again high and reduced the power to idle. The aircraft then developed a high sink rate with a slow airspeed and the pilot added power. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway and the aircraft overran the pavement end, proceeded down a hill, and collided with a ditch. The closest official aviation weather reporting station noted winds from 310 degrees at 6 knots. Based upon this weather report, the aircraft had a computed 4-knot tailwind during the attempted landing on runway 18. Airport personnel reported in a telephone interview that the windsock was 'faded but not torn' on the night the accident occurred. Further, they stated that at night the wind sock is lighted; however, the free moving tetrahedron is not lighted, even when the pilot controlled runway lighting is activated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of a runway with a tailwind component and his maintaining an excessive airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a late touchdown and a high ground speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months