NTSB Identification: LAX97LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 30, 1996 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4788C
Injuries: 5 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the airplane was climbing after departure, the engine lost power, then the pilot made a forced landing, and the airplane was damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the piston in the #2 cylinder had failed. The #2 piston crown was severely eroded over 80 percent of the piston circumference. Erosion, scoring, and metal transfer was evident on the piston skirts. Before removal of the #2 cylinder, heat discoloration was noted on the cylinder base. A report from the engine manufacturer stated that the failure was due to detonation/preignition. The entire fuel system, both magnetos, and the turbo controller were functionally tested at the respective manufacturer's facilities. All of the components met the FAA approved test data.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
detonation/pre-ignition for unknown reason(s), which resulted in failure of the number two piston, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing on rough/uneven desert terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months