NTSB Identification: LAX97LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 1996 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1729D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a takeoff on runway 27L in calm wind conditions. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was in the initial part of the takeoff roll, when it ground looped to the left. During the occurrence, the right wing was damaged. Review of the pilot's flight time revealed that he had very few hours in a conventional gear aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground swerve. The pilot's low total time in conventional gear aircraft was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months