NTSB Identification: LAX97LA054.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1996 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5854R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing the pilot was advised by the local controller that the winds were from 060 at 30 knots, with higher gusts to 40 knots. He then landed on runway 8, turned left onto the perpendicular taxiway B, and began to taxi northbound to parking. In his written report, the pilot stated that after he contacted Chino ground he told them he was '...having trouble; ground aske[d] if I needed help, I said NO, 10 seconds later I was upside down.' Based on the tower reported winds at the time, the computed aircraft crosswind component during the attempted taxi was 28 knots steady state with gusts to 38 knots. According to Cessna Aircraft, the maximum demonstrated crosswind capability of the aircraft is 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempt to taxi with a crosswind component well in excess of the aircraft's maximum factory demonstrated capability. The wind conditions were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months