NTSB Identification: LAX97LA053.
Accident occurred Monday, November 25, 1996 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54686
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a private pilot practical flight test, the applicant (a student pilot) made a simulated soft field approach, and the aircraft bounced 5 to 6 feet in the air after touchdown. The student decided to go-around and applied full power, but the aircraft rolled left and drug its left wing tip. The flight examiner attempted to take control of the aircraft, but was unable to prevent it from again colliding with the runway. At the time of the accident, a 5-knot/80-degree left crosswind was reported. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the crosswind component was within the aircraft performance parameters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper flare by the pilot during the landing, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing, dragged wing tip, and a collapsed main gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months