NTSB Identification: LAX97LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 23, 1996 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6096Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter-rated private pilot was receiving instruction to add an airplane single engine land rating to his license, and had logged 38 hours in fixed wing aircraft. On his second touch-and-go landing approach he intended to perform a short field landing. The pilot flared too high causing the airplane to bounce, and then lowered the nose of the aircraft to arrest the bounce. On the second bounce the aircraft landed hard on the nose wheel, collapsing the nose wheel, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a subsequent bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months