NTSB Identification: LAX97LA051.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 19, 1996 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 737-500, registration: N916UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,112 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A known area of clear air turbulence was encountered at FL290 shortly after the captain turned on the fasten seat belt sign and instructed the cabin crew to take their seats. An aft flight attendant was in the process of closing a door before she sat down when the aircraft experienced severe turbulence and dropped sharply in altitude. The flight attendant broke her right foot during the encounter and was treated at a local hospital after landing. Company procedures for the crew to follow when turbulence is anticipated is for the flight attendants to take their seats after the cockpit crew makes the announcement and turns on the fasten seat belt sign. The captain had been monitoring the flight conditions of other aircraft at various altitudes in the area and, when turbulence was reported ahead of the flight, he made the announcement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a clear air turbulence encounter. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months