NTSB Identification: LAX97LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1996 in CALEXICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N1014N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after liftoff, the aircraft settled back to the surface and the main landing gear contacted the far edge of an irrigation canal bank at the runway's departure end. The temperature was 88 degrees Fahrenheit at the time the accident occurred and the density altitude was computed to be 1,894 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature lift-off from the runway and his failure to attain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months