NTSB Identification: LAX97LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1996 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N911JB
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown, the aircraft began to pull strongly to the left. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign and a drainage ditch between the runways. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported that no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months