NTSB Identification: LAX97LA041.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1996 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N1567P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that following some air work, the flight proceeded to the Avra Valley Airport where two touch-and-go landings were accomplished, followed by a full stop landing. The student taxied the aircraft back for takeoff, and the instructor took control to demonstrate procedures for an engine failure during the takeoff initial climb. The instructor stated that following a high performance takeoff, 'the airplane climbed to 50 to 100' AGL, at which time I smoothly reduced throttle to idle and lowered nose below level pitch. Airplane began to descend rapidly and I realized that the sink rate was quite large. I applied full throttle and raised nose to attempt to reduce sink. The airplane impacted the ground in approx. level attitude, the nose gear collapsed and the plane slid to a stop in approximately a few hundred feet.' The temperature was reported to be 81 degrees Fahrenheit. Based upon this temperature and the estimated pressure altitude, the density altitude was calculated to be 3,892 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in his failure to recover from a descent during demonstration of a simulated (engine-out) emergency procedure. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months