NTSB Identification: LAX97LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1996 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Moody RV-6, registration: N12033
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after returning from a local flight, he entered the airport traffic pattern for a landing on runway 32. He said that carburetor heat was pulled on and an initial power change was made from cruise power to 2,200 rpm. After reducing the power further to 1,800 rpm, the engine began to run rough. The pilot attempted to increase engine power; however, the engine continued to run rough until it finally stopped producing power altogether. While the engine problems were occurring, the pilot declared a mayday and attempted to land on runway 14, but he had insufficient altitude and the airplane collided with terrain about 200 yards short of the pavement. The pilot reported that both fuel tanks had been topped off the day before the accident flight, and a preflight check showed no sign of moisture. Postaccident inspection of the engine by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed no discrepancy. The temperature at the time of the accident was 59 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 34 degrees Fahrenheit. Reference to a carburetor icing probablity chart for the temperature/dew point spread revealed that the points were in an area of the chart delineated 'moderate icing cruise power/serious icing glide power.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months