NTSB Identification: LAX97LA038.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1996 in ELK GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N30115
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft's last annual inspection was dated 3/10/87. On 11/6/96, the pilot initiated a flight to ferry it to another airport, where maintenance could be performed. During the initial climb after takeoff, he engine lost power at about 300 feet agl, and during a forced landing, the aircraft came to rest in a farm pond. An examination by an FAA inspector revealed engine and flight control continuity. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks, and no evidence of contaminants were found in the fuel. All fuel lines, oil lines, engine fuel injection lines, exhaust system, and engine ignition system appeared intact. After recovery of the aircraft, no anomalies were noted. FAA inspectors reported that the '. . . aircraft records could not demonstrate a clear picture of airworthiness directive (AD) completion.' In 1985, the pilot had voluntarily surrendered his pilot's certificate instead of retesting for a failed proficiency check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) after takeoff. The lack of maintenance/annual inspection was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months