NTSB Identification: LAX97LA037.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1996 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714VX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during initial climb, the engine gradually lost power. Subsequently, it crash landed on uneven/rocky terrain and came to rest against trees in an inverted attitude. Density altitude was computed to be about 7,300 feet. The pilot reported that prior to the flight, when he first started the engine, no indication of oil pressure was observed. He shut down the engine and purchased 1 quart of oil. No abnormal indications were observed during the subsequent ground check out or takeoff roll. However, during the initial climb, the oil pressure indicator dropped to zero pounds. A teardown examination of the engine was performed. The crankshaft assembly revealed signatures consistent with heat distress in the number 2 main journal area. The oil pump's drive shaft was found broken. A foreign metal object was observed wedged between the teeth of the pump's driving and driven gears, and the engagement end of the oil pump drive shaft was found sheared off. The foreign object resembled a small bolt or screw, which was not used in the manufacture of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a foreign object in the oil system, which resulted in failure of the oil pump, oil starvation, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months