NTSB Identification: LAX97LA035.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Aerostar, S.A YAK 52, registration: N207YK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was a new production airplane, which was manufactured in Romania, then was disassembled and shipped in a crate to the United States. This was the first flight following reassembly of the aircraft. The aircraft had been run on the ground for 50 minutes, and a high speed taxi test had been completed. Shortly after takeoff, a loss of engine power occurred. The pilot landed on the runway, but insufficient runway was remaining to stop before colliding with a building and a fence at the departure end of the runway. The powerplant was a Russian manufactured 9-cylinder radial engine with a pressure carburetor. The pilot said he believed that the carburetor malfunctioned. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector with the assistance of a Russian factory trained technician. The carburetor was removed from the engine and a used/serviceable one was installed in its place. The engine was then started and exercised through the normal power range with no problem noted. The technician stated that disassembly of the carburetor required special tools available only at the factory. The inspector reported that the directions for disassembling the aircraft were used as a checklist/reference for reassembling the aircraft, and that the directions were written only in Russian. The Russian technician said that '. . . the factory did not do one or two steps on the checklist.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to an undetermined internal carburetor malfunction. A factor relating to the accident was: the directions that were use for reassembly of the aircraft were written only in Russian. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months