NTSB Identification: LAX97LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in LAKE HAVASU, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N2825V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was fully serviced with 22.5 gallons of fuel before flight, and the pilot calculated that slightly less than 17 gallons would be needed. Approaching the destination, the pilot began a power-on, en route, cruise descent at 200 feet per minute. Shortly thereafter, the engine rpm 'dropped slightly for 4-5 seconds,' and then the enigne lost power. The pilot said he was unable to restart the engine, and he prepared for a night forced landing in the desert. Subsequently, the aircraft hit a hillside in a nose high landing attitude, and the nose gear broke off. As the pilot was securing the aircraft, he observed fire in the engine compartment. Subsequently, a postcrash fire consumed the aircraft. During examination of the engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector, no preimpact discrepancy was identified. According to a current weather observation, the sky was clear, the temperature was 67 degrees, and the dew point was 41 degrees. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart showed moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
carburetor ice, and failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat, which resulted in loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: carburetor icing conditions, darkness, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months