NTSB Identification: LAX97IA056.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, November 29, 1996 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-120ER, registration: N291SW
Injuries: 1 Minor,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The aircraft was on a visual approach when a bright blue light shone through the right cabin window and into the captain's right eye. The captain reported that as he continued the fight, his ability to see became difficult due to burning and tearing. By the time the flight was on final approach, he was experiencing so much discomfort that he relinquished the controls to the first officer, who landed the aircraft. A medical examination revealed multiple flash burns to the captain's right cornea. Further examination by Air Force specialists revealed no permanent eye damage. Investigators were unable to locate the source of the laser light. There were no NOTAMs for laser light activity at the time of the incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a laser light source of unknown origin, directed toward the aircraft, as it was approaching to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months