NTSB Identification: LAX97FA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 1996 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N5766K
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a straight-in approach, the aircraft landed hard, bounced, banked sharply and veered off the runway. As the engine accelerated and the aircraft began to level off, the aircraft settled, touching down momentarily in a dirt area next to the runway. The aircraft then became airborne and clipped the tail of a parked single engine aircraft and continued until it struck the side of a parked corporate jet. The pilot did not report having monitored the ATIS frequency, nor had the tower operator advised him that the VASI lights were inoperative. The pilot's logbook revealed no entries for the last 2 years; however, associates and family members familiar with the pilot reported that he flew regularly, sometimes on a daily basis. The pilot's recent night experience was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the landing flare and failed to maintain directional control after a hard bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months