NTSB Identification: IAD97LA026.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1996 in COLUMBIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 205, registration: N1892Z
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff, when the airplane became airborne, a witness heard a horn or buzzer and the airplane returned to the runway momentarily before becoming airborne again, and then impacted terrain. The witness reported the pilot said, 'Can't keep it in the air or something like that.' She also said that the engine was running and there were no noticeable changes in sound prior to impact. A FAA inspector stated that the airplane appeared to have fallen through the trees at a steep vertical angle. Winds reported at airports 16 miles northwest, and 11 miles east of the accident site were from 280 degrees at 5 knots, and from 290 degrees at 4 knots, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and collision with trees during the initial climb. A factor in the accident was a tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months