NTSB Identification: IAD97LA019.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1996 in EDGERTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N5627E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A friend flew the accident pilot to an airport to pick up the accident pilot's airplane. Before takeoff, the noninstrument-rated acident pilot had stated that he had not flown at night in over a year. The two pilots then departed in their respective airplanes, at night, to return to their home airport. Within minutes of their take off, the two airplanes encountered a snow squall. The lead pilot radioed the accident pilot and told him to return to the departure airport. After completion of his turn, the lead pilot saw what he thought was an airplane go underneath his airplane. The lead pilot radioed the accident pilot, concerned about his altitude. The lead pilot thought the accident pilot's response was, 'I'm lost, or I've lost it.' The lead pilot did not hear from the accident pilot again. A witness on the ground stated that there were high winds and a heavy snow squall in the area. He observed two airplanes coming from the east. One airplane turned and headed southwest, and the other turned over his neighbor's house, continued the turn, and was approximately 200 feet when it went into a steep angle and crashed. The witness stated that 'the motor was on full power the whole time.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's Inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane. Factors to this accident were the night conditions and snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months