NTSB Identification: IAD97LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1996 in BLACKSTONE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: VANATTA KR-2, registration: N85JV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they saw the airplane takeoff from runway 22, in a shallow climb, and the engine sputtered and quit. The airplane rocked side to side, then started turning right, then rolled left until it was inverted. The airplane struck the ground inverted about 150 feet off the right side of the runway. There was about 1500 feet of runway remaining when the engine stopped and the airplane turned right. No reason was found for the loss of engine lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control (stall) and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months