NTSB Identification: IAD97IA020.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of DELTA AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, November 11, 1996 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N918DL
Injuries: 118 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Before landing, the flight crew was advised and acknowledged that the braking action on the runway was reported as 'fair.' After landing, the first officer selected reverse thrust to slow the airplane. The crew then noticed that the airplane was not slowing normally. The captain assumed control of the airplane, applied maximum braking and reverse thrust; however, the airplane continued off the departure end of the runway. Measurements taken immediately after the incident indicated braking action for the runway was 38 (fair), 23 (poor), and 27 (poor). Review of the flight data recorder revealed that the spoilers remained retracted at touchdown and during rollout to zero airspeed. According to the MD-80 Flight Crew Operating Manual, 'When armed, the automatic brake system (ABS) will automatically apply brakes during landing and takeoff modes of flight. ABS landing mode is activated when spoilers are deployed either automatically or manually.' The Abnormal Flight Profiles section of the Pilots Reference Manual stated, 'Ground spoilers significantly increase brake effectiveness. In order to achieve a maximum performance stop, ensure that ground spoilers have extended.' Review of the Delta Airlines MD-80/90 Normal Checklist revealed that it was the duty of the 'pilot not flying' to ensure that spoilers were in the 'ARM' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow checklist procedures and extend the spoilers. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months