NTSB Identification: IAD97FA024.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1996 in FORT WASHINGTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N52773
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contained rubber bladder long range fuel tanks with a fuel capacity of 84 gallons. During the preflight inspection, the pilot estimated 26 gallons and 27 gallons in the right and left wing tanks, respectively. Fuel samples taken from the wing tanks contained water. After rocking the wings several times and holding the empennage to the ground, another teaspoon of water was drained from the left wing tank, and a full fuel drain tube of water was drained from the right wing tank. The pilot repeated the procedure until no water was found in the samples. The engine was started with the fuel selector on the left tank position, taxied with it on right tank position, and the pilot switched to the both position for the run up and takeoff. The pilot stated that as he rotated the airplane for takeoff, the engine immediately surged and lost power. The pilot lowered full flaps, descended straight ahead, and impacted the roof of a house in a residential area. Examination of the wreckage found no mechanical problems, and no fuel contaminates were found in the remaining fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months