NTSB Identification: FTW97LA052.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1996 in FLOYDADA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N1907K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 17, with the wind 'out of the west at 20 to 30 knots and gusty,' the pilot was unable to prevent the airplane from beginning 'a steep turn towards the west.' The pilot applied left brake, but this did not slow the turn to the right. As the pilot increased pressure on the left brake, the brake 'locked,' the tail came up, and the airplane nosed over. The winds recorded at a location 32 nautical miles from the accident site, 4 minutes prior to the accident, were from 220 degrees at 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the locked left main wheel brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months