NTSB Identification: FTW97LA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1996 in HAMMOND, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2440L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 5 miles west of the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot landed the airplane in a field, and during the landing roll, the left wing struck a concrete pump house. The FAA inspector on the scene reported that he checked the fuel tanks and found 'no fuel in the right wing tank' and 'about a cup' of fuel in the left wing tank. The pilot 'thought the aircraft was full of fuel' when he began the flight. He told the FAA inspector that he had made 'a visual check of the fuel in the tanks' during his preflight. The operator of the airplane reported that the airplane had been 'topped off' the day before the accident and then flown .7 hours. The airplane was not refueled after the .7 hour flight. The accident flight lasted 4.1 hours. The operating handbook for the Cessna 172H shows that at a cruising altitude of 5,000 feet and an engine power setting of 2,500 RPM, a Cessna 172H will have an endurance of 4.8 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight, resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months