NTSB Identification: FTW97LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 1996 in ALAMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3293Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the annual inspection of the aircraft, substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall was discovered. The owner/pilot said that she did not know when, where or how the damage occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
aircraft damage for undetermined rteasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months