NTSB Identification: FTW97LA040.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 1996 in PLAINVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N5443
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially requested and was assigned 8,000 feet, and was later issued 10,000 feet as a final altitude assignment for the en route portion of his instrument flight to the Hale County Airport. As the airplane approached the Plainview VOR, the pilot was cleared by ATC for the published VOR approach to runway 04, and he was twice issued the current Lubbock altimeter as 30.42 inches. The airplane, configured with the landing gear extended, touched down on the runway's extended centerline, approximately 3/4 of a mile from the landing threshold for runway 04. Examination of the airplane revealed that the pilot's altimeter was set on 30.67 inches. The minimum descent altitude for the approach was 3,840 feet, and the field elevation was 3,372 feet. The top of the fog was reported at 4,200 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued descent below the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, the adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months