NTSB Identification: FTW97LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1996 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N8960U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to runway 36L at the Tulsa International Airport, and after being cleared to land, the student pilot reported to ATC that the 'aircraft was out of fuel and going to crash.' The airplane struck some trees and came to a stop with one wing against a house and the other wing on top of a fence, approximately one half mile from the approach end of the runway. A total of 7-quarts of fuel were drained from both fuel tanks. The student pilot's flight instructor had only authorized him to fly solo for the purpose of practicing flight maneuvers, and not to fly at night or fly cross-country. The pilot reported that 'he went sightseeing and knew he would have to stop for fuel.' The pilot intended to land at the Grove Municipal Airport; however, he could not locate the airport. The pilot then flew to the Vinita Municipal Airport; however, fuel is not available at this airport. The pilot reported that he 'sticked the fuel' and found that the airplane's fuel tanks had approximately 2 inches of fuel. The pilot decided to fly the 44 nautical miles to the Tulsa International Airport to get fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due the student pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months