NTSB Identification: FTW97LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1996 in MANCOS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N937R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the helicopter was facing west on a 15 feet x 30 feet landing area. The wind was from the south at about 5 to 10 knots. The pilot lifted the helicopter to a 5 foot hover, then made a left pedal turn to face into the wind. He then heard a loud noise and felt a vibration through the pedals. The pilot made a 'hovering autorotation,' landed, and shut down the engine. Inspection disclosed the tail rotor had struck a nearby windsock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the windsock, during a hover/pedal-turn after lift-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months