NTSB Identification: CHI97LA035.
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 1996 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N704DR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing a simulated emergency landing to what appeared to be a landing strip. During the simulated final approach, a wire strike occurred. He wrote that he 'knew immediately what had happened.' He recovered the airplane to the Spirit of St. Louis Airport, and landed without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed the lower cowl and propeller exhibited evidence of arcing and metal flow. One aileron was substantially damaged. A 200-foot piece of copper wire was removed from the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months