NTSB Identification: CHI97LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1996 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N8308V
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the 'directional plane' at the airport was indicating winds from 180 to 240 degrees, which favored runway 27. He stated that this information contradicted what the AWOS had reported. Subsequently, the pilot realized he would not be able stop the airplane on the runway. However, given the length of runway remaining, the airspeed, and the dark night conditions, he doubted he could 'rotate' the airplane off the runway. The airplane traveled off the end of runway 27 at a speed of about 35 knots. AWOS at the time of the accident was reporting winds from 160 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to go around, while there was still sufficient runway remaining. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months