NTSB Identification: CHI97LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 1996 in WAUKEGAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N55161
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. The airplane was observed to bounce from a hard landing and then impact on the nose landing gear. The pilot said she had received instruction subsequent to a previous landing accident. She indicated that she was practicing solo landings in preparation for a re-examination for her pilot certificate when this accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's misjudging the flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months