NTSB Identification: CHI97LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1996 in KIRKSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30614
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been flying about 3 minutes when the pilot heard a slapping sound. This sound was followed by a windshield covered with oil, a violent shake from the engine, and smoke in the cockpit. The pilot made a forced landing in field. When the nosewheel touched the field's surface, the airplane nosed over onto its back. An examination of the engine revealed the #2 rod was broken at its crankshaft attachment point. The crankshaft journal was black/blue in color and had multiple grooves around its surface. The bearing was the separated in many pieces of various sizes. These pieces were also black/blue in color. According to the pilot, the engine was overhauled 224 hours before the accident. Paperwork associated with the overhaul showed that the engine was being disassembled due to metal chips in the oil filter and a spun connecting rod bearing on cylinder #3. The engine's overhaul was its first since it was new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper maintenance overhaul by company maintenance personnel which led to a bearing failure. The soft terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months