NTSB Identification: CHI97LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1996 in HUBBARD LAKE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-235, registration: N56593
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a landing at a private airstrip. A witness reported that during the landing, he observed the airplane float about 3/4 of the length of the 1,400 foot airstrip before touching down. The pilot then elected to abort the landing. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted to the right and impacted trees and the terrain. About 18 miles north, the 1254 est wind was reported to be from 250 degrees at 10 knots. The direction of landing was to the north.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain proper alignment with the airstreip during the go-around (aborted landing). The crosswind and proximity of trees were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months