NTSB Identification: CHI97LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1996 in ADRIAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Frost RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N914VT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had received 8.8 hours of dual instruction in the gyroplane. He had no solo flight experience when he departed on a planned cross country flight. A few minutes after takeoff, the gyroplane was observed making abrupt maneuvers followed by a departure of portions of the aircraft and a descent into the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was his lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months