NTSB Identification: CHI97IA029.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, November 17, 1996 in HOPKENSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N841SK
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The crew had just selected the windshield heat on, when smoke began to fill the airplane. After the windshield heat was turned off the smoke subsided. The flightcrew declared an emergency, and made an emergency evacuation of the airplane after landing. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed that electrical arcing was occurring on the copilots windshield at the low power heating element's terminal block. Additional testing revealed that the chemicals used to bond the terminal block during the windshield's manufacture had recently been changed due to EPA regulations, and were incompatible with the braided wire in the windshield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the materials used in the new windshield, to meet new EPA requirements, were inadequate for the design. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months