NTSB Identification: CHI97FA030.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Monday, November 18, 1996 in GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Boeing 737-222, registration: N9038U
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,84 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew received a engine fire warning during an approach to land. The crew performed engine fire emergency procedures and a single engine landing was accomplished. After landing, it was reported that the smoke was coming out of the #2 engine and the Captain ordered an evacuation of the airplane. The exit door 1R slide deployed automatically when the door was opened. The slides for exit doors 1L and 2R did not automatically inflate. Both slides were inflated manually. A passenger exited out of the 1L door and fractured her ankle. According to one of the flight attendants, the passenger did not jump out the exit as directed, but rather sat down, and slid out. Another flight attendant could not rotate door handle on exit door 2L. With assistance from a passenger the door was opened at which time the escape slide inflated into the airplane blocking both of the aft exists. Investigation revealed the operator received approval for an alternate mean of compliance for AD 85-25-04 addressing 737-100, 200, and 300 escape slide modifications, testing and inspections.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a passenger sustained a fractured ankle during an emergency evacuation for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months